Skip to content

CVE-2021-4034

Red Hat Polkit Out-of-Bounds Read and Write

7.8 HIGHActively exploited (CISA KEV)Used in ransomwarePublic exploitEPSS 94.3%
  1. Published28 Jan 2022
  2. Added to CISA KEV27 Jun 2022
  3. Remediation due18 Jul 2022
Actively exploited (CISA KEV)

The Red Hat polkit pkexec utility contains an out-of-bounds read and write vulnerability that allows for privilege escalation with administrative rights.

Added to KEV: 27 Jun 2022Federal remediation due: 18 Jul 2022Used in ransomware

Description

A local privilege escalation vulnerability was found on polkit's pkexec utility. The pkexec application is a setuid tool designed to allow unprivileged users to run commands as privileged users according predefined policies. The current version of pkexec doesn't handle the calling parameters count correctly and ends trying to execute environment variables as commands. An attacker can leverage this by crafting environment variables in such a way it'll induce pkexec to execute arbitrary code. When successfully executed the attack can cause a local privilege escalation given unprivileged users administrative rights on the target machine.

CVSS 3.1 breakdown

Attack vectorLocal
Attack complexityLow
Privileges requiredLow
User interactionNone
ScopeUnchanged
ConfidentialityHigh
IntegrityHigh
AvailabilityHigh
CVSS:3.1/AV:L/AC:L/PR:L/UI:N/S:U/C:H/I:H/A:H

Affected products

Oracle HTTP Server12.2.1.3.0 · 12.2.1.4.0
Oracle Zfs Storage Appliance Kit8.8
Polkit< 121
Redhat Enterprise Linux Server Update Services For Sap Solutions7.6 · 7.7 · 8.1 · 8.2
Siemens Sinumerik Edge< 3.3.0
Starwindsoftware Command Center1.0
Starwindsoftware Starwind Virtual Sanv8
Suse Enterprise Storage7.0
Suse Linux Enterprise High Performance Computing15.0
Suse Manager Proxy4.1
Suse Manager Server4.1
Canonical Ubuntu Linux14.04 · 16.04 · 18.04 · 20.04
Redhat Enterprise Linux8.0
Redhat Enterprise Linux Desktop7.0
Redhat Enterprise Linux Eus8.2
Redhat Enterprise Linux For Ibm Z Systems7.0 · 8.0
Redhat Enterprise Linux For Ibm Z Systems Eus8.2 · 8.4
Redhat Enterprise Linux For Power Big Endian7.0
Redhat Enterprise Linux For Power Little Endian7.0 · 8.0
Redhat Enterprise Linux For Power Little Endian Eus8.1 · 8.2 · 8.4
Redhat Enterprise Linux For Scientific Computing7.0
Redhat Enterprise Linux Server6.0 · 7.0
Redhat Enterprise Linux Server Aus7.3 · 7.4 · 7.6 · 7.7
Redhat Enterprise Linux Server Eus8.4

Frequently asked

Is CVE-2021-4034 being actively exploited?

Yes. CVE-2021-4034 is listed in the CISA Known Exploited Vulnerabilities (KEV) catalog, added 27 Jun 2022. It has been used in ransomware campaigns.

How severe is CVE-2021-4034?

CVE-2021-4034 has a CVSS 3.1 base score of 7.8, rated high. EPSS estimates a 94.3% probability of exploitation.

Which products are affected by CVE-2021-4034?

Affected products include Oracle HTTP Server, Oracle Zfs Storage Appliance Kit, Polkit, Redhat Enterprise Linux Server Update Services For Sap Solutions, Siemens Sinumerik Edge, and 19 more.

How do I fix CVE-2021-4034?

Upgrade affected software to a fixed version, for example Polkit 121, Siemens Sinumerik Edge 3.3.0, Siemens Scalance Lpe9403 Firmware 2.0 or later, then confirm no affected versions remain in your inventory.

How Secuno handles this

Secuno correlates vulnerabilities like CVE-2021-4034 against the real software inventory on every managed device, as each hourly inventory arrives. Rather than a static severity, each match is scored in context: exploit availability, EPSS, the asset's exposure, and business criticality decide where it lands in the queue. Because it is on the CISA KEV list, a risk for it never ranks below high, and the update that fixes it moves to the Emergency patch lane. If an affected version is present anywhere across your portfolio, it surfaces automatically with a prioritised remediation path.

Get Patch this first every Monday

Five vulnerabilities that matter this week, ranked on real exploitation. Plain language, one email, no spam.

You can unsubscribe with one click from every issue. We handle your details as described in our privacy policy.

Data from the NVD, CISA KEV catalog and FIRST EPSS. CVSS 3.1 base score shown where available.